EXPRESS ENTRY OVERVIEW


An applicant must qualify in the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, or Canada Experience Class to submit an Express Entry profile into the Express Entry pool. Candidates with the highest passmark will be selected drawn (the passmark changes constantly depending on the candidates in the pool).


POINTS - MAJOR GROUPS


The points in Express Entry are calculated based on 4 major groups:

A - Core/Human Capital factors (max 500) +
B - Spouse or Common Law factors (max 30) +
C - Skills Transferability Factors (max 100) +
D - Additional Points (max 600)

MAXIMUM TOTAL = 1,200 points

These factors focus on the age,  level of education, official language ability and work experience of the applicant and their common law partner/ spouse (if applicable).

NOTE: The Core/Human Capital factors have a maximum of 500 points, with OR without a spouse/ common-law partner.

POINTS BREAKDOWN - SECTION BY SECTION

A. Core/human capital factors

  • With a spouse of common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors
  • Without a spouse of common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors
Age With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 100 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 100 points)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20-29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 140 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 150 points)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary Diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 84 90
Two-year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 91 98
Bachelor's degree or a three or more year degree, diploma or certificate from a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diploma or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years. 119 128
Master's degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree,” the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 70 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 80 points)
None or less than a year 0 0
1 Year 35 40
2 Years 46 53
3 Years 56 64
4 Years 63 72
5 Years or More 70 80

Official Languages Proficiency - first official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

  • 32 for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and understanding) with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34  for each ability (reading writing, speaking and understanding) without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 120 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 136 points)
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

Official Languages Proficiency - second official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

  • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 22 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 24 points)
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse's or common-law partner's level of education With a spouse or common-law partner
(Maximum 10 points)
Without a spouse or common-law partner
(N/A)
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 N/A
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2 N/A
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 6 N/A
Two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or other institute 7 N/A
Bachelor's degree OR,a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute 8 N/A
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9 N/A
Master's degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in: medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10 N/A
Doctoral level university degree (PhD) 10 N/A

Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case. 

Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening ) Maximum 20 points for sectionMaximum 5 points per ability Without spouse or common-law partner
(N/A)
CLB 4 or less 0 N/A
CLB 5 or 6 1 N/A
CLB 7 or 8 3 N/A
CLB 9 or more 5 N/A

Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case. 

Spouse's Canadian Work Experience Maximum 10 points Without spouse or common-law partner
(N/A)
None or less than a year 0 N/A
1 year 5 N/A
2 year 7 N/A
3 year 8 N/A
4 year 9 N/A
5 year or more 10 N/A

Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case. 

C. Skill transferability factors (maximum 100 points for this section)

Education and Language

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degree Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9(Maximum 25 points) Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (CLB 6,7 and 8 25 50

Education and Canadian Work Experience

With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience(Maximum 25 points) Points for education + 2 year of Canadian work experience or more(Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50

Foreign Work Experience & Language

Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9(Maximum 25 points) Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50

Foreign Work Experience - With Canadian Work Experience

Years of Experience Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points) Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Additional points Maximum 600 points
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 600
Provincial or territorial nomination 600

With a Certificate of Qualification & Language

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher) Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7(Maximum 25 points) Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities(Maximum 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors - Maximum 600 points.

D. Additional Points

Additional points Maximum 600 points
Arranged employment (positive Labour Market Impact Assessment required) 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600