FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER CLASS


A Federal Skilled Worker could qualify to enter Express Entry (Immigration Pool)  if an applicant:

  • has minimum 1 year full time work experience;
  • has work experience in a NOC (National Occupation Classification) in 'skill level 0 (zero), A, or B; and,
  • achieves a minimum of 67 points.


WORK EXPERIENCE & OCCUPATION
Within 10 years preceding the date of application for a permanent residence visa, an applicant requires a minimum of one year of full time employment experience (37.5 hours per week), or the equivalent part time experience. The experience may be in one or more skilled occupations as listed in the NOC (National Occupation Classification), excluding restricted occupations.

The occupation(s) of the applicant must be listed in NOCs of the following 'skill level':

  • Skill Level 0 (zero): OR
    • Management Occupations
  • Skill Level A: OR
    • University Degree at Bachelor or higher level
  • Skill Level B:
    • 2 or 3 years post secondary education at a community college, institute of technology
    • 2-4 years of apprenticeship training
    • 3-4 years of secondary school education and more than 2 years on the job training, specialized training courses or specific work experience
    • Occupations with supervisory responsibilities and occupations with significant health and safety responsibilities, such as firefighters, police officers and registered nursing assistants are all assigned skill level B

POINTS SCORING

Education
Maximum 25 points for education for the occupation for which the applicant is applying

  • 5 points: 5 points for completion of secondary school
  • 12 points: for one year post secondary educational credential and a total of 12 years of full time or equivalent of full time studies
  • 15 points: for one year post secondary educational credential and at least 13 years of full time or equivalent of full time studies or one year university educational credential at the Bachelor level and a total of at least 13 years of full time or full time equivalent studies.
  • 20 points: for two year post secondary educational credential and a total of 14 years of full time or equivalent full time studies or a two year university educational credential at the bachelor level and total of at least 14 years of full time or equivalent full time studies.
  • 22 points: for a three year post secondary credential requiring at least three years of full time study and a total of 15 years of full time of full time equivalent studies or for two or more university credentials at a bachelor level and a total of 15 years of full time of full time equivalent studies
  • 25 points: for a masters of doctoral educational credential and a total of 17 years of full time or equivalent full time studies
 

Age
Maximum 10 points for age

  • Under Age 18= zero points
  • 18-25= 12 points
  • 36  years = 11 points 
  • 37 years  = 10  points
  • 38 years  =  9  points
  • 39 years = 8 points
  • 40 years = 7 points
  • 41 years = 6 points
  • 42 years = 5 points
  • 43 years = 4 points
  • 44 years = 3 points
  • 45 years = 2 points
  • 46 years = 1 point
  • 47 years and older = 0 points

Experience
Maximum 21 points for experience. Within 10 years preceding the date of application

  • 9 points for one year experience
  • 11 points for two to three  years experience
  • 13  points for four to five years experience
  • 15 points for 6 or more  years or more experience

Language
Maximum 24 points for proficiency in English and French


Adaptability
Maximum of 10 points is awarded for a combination of any of the following elements: 

  • educational credentials of spouse of common law partner: 3, 4 or 5 points
  • any previous study in Canada: 5 points
  • any previous work in Canada: 5 points
  • offer of employment in Canada: 5 points
  • person living in Canada (family) as described below: 5 points
  • For ability to speak listen read or write with high proficiency
    • In the first official language: 4 points for each of the abilities
    • In the second official language: 2 points for each of the abilities
  • For ability to speak listen read or write with moderate proficiency
    • In the first official language: 2 points for each of the abilities
    • In the second official language: 2 points for each of the abilities
  • For ability to speak listen read or write with basic proficiency
    • In the either of the official languages 1 point for each of the abilities up to 2 points

Arranged Employment
10 Points if the person has a work permit supported by a  Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).  These job offers must be genuine, full time and wages and working conditions must be normal.

Family relationship in Canada
5 Points if the applicant or applicant's spouse, or accompanying common law partner is related by blood, marriage or adoption to a person in Canada that is a permanent resident or citizen that is a: 


Educational credentials of spouse
3 Points if the spouse was the applicant and would have received 12-15 points, the spouse would get 3 under adaptability
4 Points if the spouse was the applicant and would have received 20-25 points, the spouse would get 4 under adaptability
5 Points if the spouse was the applicant and would have received 25 points, the spouse would get 5 under adaptability

  • mother or father
  • grandmother or grandfather
  • their child
  • a child of their child (grandchild)
  • a child of their mother or father (brother or sister)
  • child of the father or mother of their father or mother other than their mother or father (i.e. uncle or aunt)
  • child of the child of their mother or father (child of brother or sister)

 

Previous study in Canada
5 Points if the applicant or applicant's spouse or accompanying common law partner after age of 17 completed a program of 2 years full time study at a post secondary institution in Canada on a study permit.

Previous work in Canada
5 Points if the applicant or applicant's accompanying common law partner have one year full time work experience in Canada under a work permit.

Offer of Employment
5 Points if the applicant has a genuine offer of employment (does not have to be validated by HRDC)